return to stations page

NOMINATIONS OPEN NOW THROUGH FRIDAY, JUNE 28
CLICK HERE TO SCROLL TO THEM & MAKE YOUR OWN

85% Yes out of total Yes+No votes required for induction.
Multiple winners can come from each category - or no winners from a particular category.
Pioneers & Jerry M. Cook Awards picked by SLCRPS Board of Directors when inspired...but we do take suggestions!

2012-2023 INDUCTEES; 2024 NOMINATIONS UNDER click here to read the nominations
Local Artists (18)
Chuck Berry
2013
Mama's Pride
2013
Michael McDonald
2014
Pavlov's Dog
2014
Johnnie Johnson
2015
Bob Kuban
2015
Ike & Tina Turner
2015
Gayle McCormick
2016
Miles Davis
2017
Herman Grimes
2017
Steve Scorfina
2017
Billy Peek
2018
Bonnie Bramlett
2019
Oliver Sain
2019
Jules Blattner
2020
John Hartford
2020
Walter Scott
2020
Albert King
2022
DJs (19)
Mark Klose
2013
Radio Rich Dalton
2014
John Ulett
2014
Ruth Hutchinson
2016
Don "Johnny Rabbitt" Pietromonaco
2016
Gary Kolander
2017
Joy Grdnic
2018
Randy Raley
2018
Ron Stevens
2018
Ron Elz
2019
Ted Habeck
2019
Katy Kruze
2019
Steve Rosen
2019
Asher Benrubi - The Smash
2019
Bob Burch
2020
Bill Addison
2021
The Mighty Favazz
2022
Gary Bennett
2023
Nick Charles
2023
Venues/Institutions (15)
KSHE Studios - Crestwood
2013
Mississippi River Festival
2013
Kiel Auditorium
2014
Vintage Vinyl
2014
The Admiral
2015
Ambassador Theater
2015
The Checkerdome/Arena
2015
Mississippi Nights
2016
Peaches Records & Tapes
2017
KXOK
2018
Club Imperial
2019
KADI
2020
Superjams @ Busch
2020
Euclid Records
2022
St. Louis Record Show
2023
Outside Influences (14)
Poco
2013
Gypsy
2015
J.D. Blackfoot
2016
Head East
2016
Ozark Mountain Daredevils
2016
REO Speedwagon
2017
Sammy Hagar
2018
Michael Stanley
2018
The Allman Brothers
2019
Nektar
2020
Heartsfield
2021
Shooting Star
2021
Aliotta Haynes Jeremiah
2021
Missouri
2021
Executive/Other (7)
Bob Heil
2015
Mel Bay
2016
John "Schmee" Schmiemeier
2017
Contemporary Productions
2018
Sweetmeat
2019
Joe Edwards
2020
Gregory J. Hagglund
2022
St. Louis Pop Culture (5)
Naugles
2018
Wrestling at the Chase/Larry Matysik
2018
Gaslight Square
2019
Teen-Towns & CYC Dances
2020
Ted Drewes
2023
Pioneers (5)
Sheldon "Shelley" Grafman
2012
Richard "King" Miller
2012
Julian H. Miller II/PROM Magazine
2014
Ed & Leona Ceries
2019
Everett Agnew
2021
Jerry M. Cook Award (16)
Jerry M. Cook
2013
Norma Barron
2014
Greg Bishop
2014
Kenneth Hawkins
2015
Rick Cheney
2016
John Stephens
2016
Elmo Farquar
2017
Garrett Enloe
2018
Ken Krueger
2018
David Mueller
2019
Jack Twesten
2019
Lou Babinga
2020
Tom Block
2021
Sue Moody
2022
Tim Neeley
2023
Cindy Schroeder
2023
 
VOTING STARTS MONDAY, JULY 1; NOMINATIONS LISTED BELOW
NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE LOCAL ARTISTS, DJs, VENUES,
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES, AND MORE!!
NOMINEE + OPTIONAL REASON/COMMENT (don't worry, we'll assign the category)
Be sure to check the list above to see who already is in the Hall of Fame!
Please limit your nominees to 5 or less per category. Thanks!
YOUR NAME (optional)

 
YOUR LOCATION (optional)

 
SUBMIT
All nominees will be considered other than 1) those already in the Hall - unless there is a specific difference in the nomination such as solo vs band member; 2) SLCRPS staff; 3) submissions with no discernible connection to the local music or classic rock scene
2024 NOMINATIONS
(excluding nominations of those already in)
loading...